QUESTION

Is it possible to collect back pay after a child has turn 18th?

Asked on Jul 26th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
If you mean child support, the answer likely is yes!  Go to your county Department of Child Support Services to find out what your rights are.  This is a state agency, no fees to you to do so.
Answered on Aug 05th, 2012 at 2:33 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters