QUESTION

Is it possible to file a divorce even if I do not have my foreign marriage certificate?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2014 on Divorce - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
My ex-wife filed for and was granted a divorce decree in China. But she did not provide a copy to me. And I have no way of contacting her. Do I need to apply for a divorce decree here in the USA? I am a US citizen. If so, how can I apply for one if I don’t have a copy of our marriage certificate anymore? I currently live in Philadelphia, PA. As long as I can get a divorce decree so I can remarry really soon, I have no problem traveling to another state to take care of it.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
Yes if you are a California resident.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:31 PM

Report Abuse
From your description of your situation it sounds as if you were properly divorced pursuant to the laws of China. If that is the case, then you should not need a copy of the divorce decree from China to obtain a marriage license in Pennsylvania. Just as the marriage in China would be recognized here in the United States as a legal marriage, a divorce from China would also be so recognized. It would be wise to consult with an experienced family law attorney there in Philadelphia, but I would be surprised if the answer is not substantially the same.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2014 at 8:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters