QUESTION

is it possible to file a lawsuit against your partner if I am an illegal immigrant here in US.

Asked on Apr 03rd, 2015 on Domestic Violence - California
More details to this question:
I'm pregnant and my partner keeps on giving me emotional stress by sending me out of the apartment, and putting all the blame on me, threatening me that he gonna call a police if I don't leave. Hurting me mostly verbally some physically.. this always happens if I cannot give money to him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I assume that you are not married to the person who is the father of the fetus. If he is harassing you, then you may have cause for a restraining order.  If he hurts you physically then you should immediately go to the police to make a report. If you are an illegal immigrant, you can still do this. When you have a child and are not married, you will need to file a 'paternity action' in the Family Court to address custody, visitation and support for the child--this is usually done when the child is born, but may be done before.  
Answered on Apr 03rd, 2015 at 12:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters