QUESTION

Is it possible to file a motion to move forward on my own without an attorney? If so how?

Asked on Mar 08th, 2021 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am the petitioner and I have done everything asked to move the divorce along, including my parenting classes, but he is dragging his feet saying he doesn't have the money for the classes and how he wants to be more financially stable before finishing the divorce. Our papers were filed in 2018. I'm beyond done with waiting around on him.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Oklahoma City, OK
Partner at WAGNER & GORES
1 Award
So, you are the Petitioner but don't have an attorney?  If so I would recommend calling an attorney in your county (or in an adjacent county).  There are things that can be done to move things forward, but it isn't possible to give meaningful advice in this type of a forum as it wouldnt take into consideration all issues that must be addressed. On the requirement for a parenting class, if there was a Temporary Order entered in your case, statute already required him to complete the class within 45 days of entry of the Temporary Order.  There are exceptions to the requirement for the class, but as I said there are a lot of things one must know to be able to give you meaningful answers. A "Motion to Enter" will set a "Trial" date for a divorce action, it will also result in a formal "Scheduling Order" being entered which will require you or a lawyer on your behalf to do a lot of things that will take time and cost money, which probably shouldn't really be needed.  A Motion for a formal "Mediation" would NOT require expensive preperation and could result in the signing of a final Decree that is ready for presentation to the Judge and entry.  Mediation is available FREE through the Early Settlement Program, but with a paid Mediator you would be more likely to leave the mediation with a signed Decree that only requires the Judges signature and filing. Call some attorneys and you should be able to get this resolved.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2021 at 8:30 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters