QUESTION

Is it possible to file it here in USA as an uncontested divorce? Can I file it here and how much would it cost?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is a Filipina. She is married but has been separated for over 7 years. Her husband has agreed to sign for her divorce. She and I cannot afford it in the Philippines as an annulment as it way too expensive. She is currently living and working in Hong Kong for last 2 years. I told her to file it there but she says she cannot do it without an attorney there.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Altamonte Springs, FL at The Trabin Law Firm, P.L.
Update Your Profile
If she was living in the USA and met the residency requirements (for example, in Florida a person must reside in the state for 6 months in order to be able to file for divorce) then she could file it here.
Answered on Jun 25th, 2013 at 12:00 AM

Report Abuse
John Arthur Smitten
If you live in Florida you can file it here in Florida.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:22 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
She would have to be a resident of Florida for 6 months before a divorce can be filed here. It can be done. The filing fee is over $400, and a reasonable fee for an uncontested divorce.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 11:05 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters