QUESTION

Is it possible to get a divorce wherd after a certain amount of time the divorce will be final without the other parties signature

Asked on Aug 14th, 2017 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
If the other person isn't able to be located or hasn't been heard from in a couple of years and doesn't want to sign.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Ronald L. Freeman
Yes, you could ask the court for an order to serve the respondent by mail and then proceed by default.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2017 at 4:03 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters