QUESTION

Is it possible to get a divorce with no legal separation?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
My husband wants to divorce me. We have not been separated or legally separated. Is this something that he can still do?
Report Abuse

15 ANSWERS

That would be a yes.
Answered on Aug 31st, 2015 at 8:00 PM

Report Abuse
Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
In Michigan is not necessary to be separated.
Answered on May 22nd, 2015 at 12:17 AM

Report Abuse
Child Custody Attorney serving Raleigh, NC at Palmé Law Firm, P.A.
Update Your Profile
No. You must live separate and apart for 1 year and 1 day before you can file for divorce. If you misrepresent the term of your separation in a divorce complaint in order to get it done faster, it is fraud and is punishable by contempt. Contempt punishment can include jail time, fines, and other sanctions.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 9:34 AM

Report Abuse
Personal Injury Law Attorney serving San Diego, CA at Law Office of Robert Burns
Update Your Profile
The very formulation of an intention, preferably objectively communicated, to separate the hearts is a separation for purposes of divorce.
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 4:57 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
You don't have to be legally separated to file for a divorce.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 5:54 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
There is no requirement for legal separation before a divorce is filed. A divorce can be filed right away.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Lincoln, NE
Partner at GordenLaw, LLC
4 Awards
Sure. As long as you have lived here in NE for a year, you can file for divorce even if you still live at the same address. If you haven't been a resident for a year, you can file for separation to get temporary relief and convert to a divorce as soon as the year has passed.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:20 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida there is no requirement for a period of separation. All it takes to start the process if for one party to file a Petition for Dissolution of Marriage.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:39 PM

Report Abuse
Domestic Relations Attorney serving Omaha, NE at Diane L. Berger
Update Your Profile
Yes, in Nebraska.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:23 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Ventura, CA at Zahn Law Office
Update Your Profile
You don't have to be legally separated to get a divorce.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Bruce Provda
You can get a divorce without a legal separation. He would have to file a petition to get it started.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:21 PM

Report Abuse
Medical Malpractice Attorney serving Clermont, FL at Joanna Mitchell & Associates, P.A.
Update Your Profile
There is no such thing as a "legal separation" in Florida. You can enter into a separation agreement, but there is no requirement to do so prior to filing for divorce.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:20 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, I do believe he can get a divorce and not yet be separated. You might want to consider asking the Judge to force him to move out within a few weeks. The faster you get an attorney the better it will be for you. Good luck.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce & Separation Attorney serving Menasha, WI at Petit & Dommershausen, S.C.
Update Your Profile
Yes. You don't need to be legally separated or living separate to get divorced.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:17 PM

Report Abuse
Yes, anyone may choose to either start divorce proceedings or legal separation proceedings at any time.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 2:56 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters