QUESTION

Is it possible to get full custody of my six year old sister?

Asked on Sep 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I'm 18 and been raised by my grandmother while my sister is being raised with my mother and her father. Sometimes, they have joint custody and neither take care of a six year old like they should. She is missing school all the time and hardly brushing her hair living in a horrible environment with a whole other family that she's cried to me about because they call her names. I feel as if I'm the only one who can give her stability and the love she deserves.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

John Arthur Smitten
You have no case.
Answered on Oct 19th, 2016 at 6:04 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
This sounds like a perfect example of why there is a cause of action in FL for temporary custody by extended family. It can be fast and easy if the parents will consent to this, but long and drawn out if they will not. Speak with them about having your sister come and live with you for a while until they can get onto their feet, and then go to see a family attorney about this.
Answered on Oct 17th, 2016 at 5:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters