QUESTION

Is it possible to get guardianship thru POA or do we need to get a judgment first?

Asked on May 20th, 2017 on Child Custody - Florida
More details to this question:
I want to adopt my nephew. Due to the cost for the home study and background check as well as an attorney, I will not have it done by time school starts. She thinks she can just sign a power of attorney on the 8 year old so I can register him for school and take him to doctor appointments so he can go ahead and move in.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
What you need to do is hire an attorney to file a petition for temporary custody of minor by extended family.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2017 at 7:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters