QUESTION

Is it possible to get his rights taken away since he hasn’t seen him since June 2015?

Asked on Apr 21st, 2016 on Child Custody - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My child’s biological father was in his life until he was around 8 months old and maybe once every other weekend until he was 1. We just went to court because he wanted a paternity test after I filed for child support. They denied his request for a test but is now wanting to take me to court for visitation. My child has no idea who he is. My fiancé is who he sees as his father and who he calls dad. He has been there since he was 8 months old.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There is no termination of a father's rights in OK except by court action. It would have to be in the best interest of the child, not the mom or the mom's lover, long term or otherwise, before one can terminate the father's rights Father is now showing he wants to be involved. He s likely to get that opportunity.
Answered on May 20th, 2016 at 6:55 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters