QUESTION

Is it possible to get permanent alimony rescinded in State of NJ?

Asked on Sep 13th, 2018 on Divorce - New Jersey
More details to this question:
All my children are grown and I've been divorced for 21 years. My plan is to retire early 2019 and income will be greatly decreased.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Warren, NJ at Zohn & Zohn, L.L.P.
Update Your Profile
The basic answer is "yes, depending on the circumstances." More information is needed, because an early retirement doesn't always qualify. Levels of social security payments, and distribution of any retirement accounts, will also matter. Lots of things affect an application for changed circumstances. Edward Zohn, Attorney at Law, 908.791.0312
Answered on Sep 17th, 2018 at 5:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters