QUESTION

Is it possible to get temporary custody of my children all our divorce proceedings are pending

Asked on Aug 17th, 2015 on Family Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My wife has moved out we are in the process of doing the divorce papers school starts next week for my children and I don't want her changing their schools until we have an agreed-upon divorce decree
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
Possible?  Sure.  Under the statutes, the divorce court can make any temporary orders it deems appropriate during the pendency of a divorce.  Of course, getting into court in less than a week is going to be a challenge, and probably impossible.  Until then, you and your wife have exactly equal legal rights to the kids, including as to school choice, so if you are living in separate places, there may be 2 possible school zones.  Usually -- but not always -- school choice follows primary custody; if custody is joint, it might be a matter of decision, which it probably should be in any event. For some background information, see http://willicklawgroup.com/child-custody-and-visitation/, but you really should at least consult with a family law specialist on such matters if you are trying to avoid mistakes that could be long-lasting, or even permanent.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2015 at 11:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters