QUESTION

Is it possible to get the content of text messages from a phone provider and if so, does this require a subpoena?

Asked on Jun 20th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
I am going through some very difficult times with my family. I am facing divorce, and wish at all costs to avoid that. In an attempt to save what is left of my marriage, I would like to provide my husband with copies of text messages that were sent and received from my phone. I have contacted my service provider multiple times and have been told that it is not possible, that content of text messages is not retained. I know that this is not true because text messages are used in court cases all over the world on a nearly daily basis. After doing more research, I was advised that lawyer may be able to assist me with getting this information. Do I need a lawyer to prepare the subpoena or is it something I can do myself? Is it possible to do this without an open divorce case?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You must have an attorney and you must have a case.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2017 at 8:40 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters