QUESTION

Is it possible to have a Chinese marriage annulled and made void in the United States?

Asked on Feb 05th, 2014 on Divorce - Ohio
More details to this question:
My girlfriend is a Chinese university student who is studying in America and I've know her for 3 years. A couple years ago when she was visiting home, she was raped by a man who happens to be the son of a close friend of my girlfriend's mother. She was socially pressured into marrying her rapist by both families. She has been suicidal and recently worked up the courage to tell her husband she wants a divorce. Both her mother and her husband refuse to allow the divorce to happen and both have threatened to kill her. We would like to avoid needing to move to China to carry out the divorce because this would greatly set back our lives. Is it possible to get this marriage annulled in the United States where we reside? She and her husband share no children nor property.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Columbus, OH
3 Awards
It may well be possible to obtain an annulment.  However you should check with an attorney and discuss jurisdiction, service issues, the time which has passed since the marriage (in relation to the annulment statute) and also the possibility for a divorce.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2014 at 8:35 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters