QUESTION

Is it possible to have a legal guardian appointed in addition to, not instead of, the natural parent?

Asked on Aug 05th, 2013 on Family Law - Idaho
More details to this question:
My step-daughter is 15 years old and her mother died when she was 8 years old. My husband and I have talked about me becoming a legal guardian so that it is easier for me to take her to various doctor appointments and deal school, etc. We don't want to do an adoption, because I don't think she would be very comfortable with that.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
What you have proposed is possible.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 10:27 AM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He just needs to give you a durable power of attorney authorizing you to make medical, disciplinary and educational decisions for her.
Answered on Aug 06th, 2013 at 9:38 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters