QUESTION

Is it possible to have child support removed seeing as I have him half the time?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2017 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have joint legal and joint physical custody of my son. The custodial parent and I equally have him half the time throughout the week and year. Should I have the custodial parent pay me child support like I pay her?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It depends on your respective incomes. If you make more than the other parent does, and you truly share the child equally, then the higher earner should pay of the differences between net incomes to the other parent (until July 2017 when the law changes.
Answered on Mar 22nd, 2017 at 10:09 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters