QUESTION

Is it possible to have guardianship of my sister and how do I go about doing this?

Asked on Dec 20th, 2012 on Child Custody - Connecticut
More details to this question:
I'm wondering about how to go about obtaining guardianship of a teenager. She is currently 15 years old and my little sister. She is in her father's care, however he is ill and I fear may be passing. If she were to go back to live with our mother she would be in danger since my mother's boyfriend attempted to molest her and he was found guilty of these accusations with a sentence of probation. I want to obtain guardianship of her once he goes. I live in Connecticut and she lives in New Hampshire, therefore she would also be moving out of state.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Alex Troyb
At some point you will have to file a petition seeking to be appointed as guardian for your sister (who is a minor child). These types of petitions can become very contentious and technical, in turn, you should seriously consider retaining an attorney to work with you through this process. In addition, as your sister currently resides in New Hampshire, you may have to begin the process there.
Answered on Jan 03rd, 2013 at 11:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters