QUESTION

Is it possible to have Sole Legal Custody with Joint Physical Custody?

Asked on Nov 21st, 2019 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
I would like to have sole legal responsibility for the decisions regarding my son, however, at this time, I'm not currently against his father having visitation as long as hes proving stable at the time. His father has, in the recent year, proven to be experiencing struggles that make me uncomfortable with him having any legal responsibility with our son. Ive felt this way for quite some time but its been his behavior and choices as of late that have me taking action for my sons best interest. and protection.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
The short answer is "yes, it is possible."  Since the 2009 Rivero decision, which is explained and linked here, courts can independently allocate legal and physical custodial rights, and can even fine-tune legal custody to one parent in specific areas, such as helath care or education.  It is unusual, however, to see a parent "experiencing struggles" such that his or her decision-making capability is questioned, but not his or her ability to properly parent a child physically.  But, of course, every case is different.  It would almost certainly be best, before doing anything, to consult with a family law specialist.
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2019 at 8:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters