QUESTION

Is it possible to have spousal support if I want to divorce my husband who has a green card?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2014 on Divorce - Washington
More details to this question:
I want to divorce my husband. He has his green card and it is time for renewal. How will this affect me?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Business Law Attorney serving Bingham Farms, MI at James T. Weiner, P.C.
Update Your Profile
His green card should not affect your rights unless he chooses to give it up and go back to his home country.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:17 AM

Report Abuse
Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
For spousal support you have to show you have a need and that he has the ability to pay. His green card is irrelevant.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2014 at 6:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters