QUESTION

Is it possible to make my husband pay the full amount of the divorce since he is the one who wanted it?

Asked on Aug 11th, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

9 ANSWERS

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
No. You can ask for attorney's fees, but only if you have the financial need and he has the ability to pay. Who wanted the divorce is irrelevant.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Alimony Attorney serving Irvine, CA
4 Awards
Your husband's desire to divorce is not the basis for his paying for the attorney fees. Attorney fees are awarded based on each party's ability to pay and their respective needs.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
In most places the fact that one spouse or the other wanted the divorce does not have any weight in determining who should pay for which expenses.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Alternative Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Farmington Hills, MI at DeBrincat, Padgett, Kobliska & Zick, Attorneys & Counselors at Law
Update Your Profile
The court must make a "fair and equitable disposition" of the marital estate. Marital fault may be considered by the court in making a fair and equitable determination, but it does not generally matter who wants the divorce and who doesn't.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Sacramento, CA at Peyton & Associates
Update Your Profile
No. payments of attorney fees are based on each party's ability to pay. California is a no fault divorce state so blame is not part of the case.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving McDonough, GA at South Atlanta Family Law
Update Your Profile
The general rule is that each person pays their own attorney's fees and costs. If he agrees to pay it, then yes. Otherwise, you will have to convince the court that he should pay for the divorce for what ever reason e.g., he cheated and caused you to have to file, you are unemployed and cannot afford it, he earns significantly more income that you etc.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Business/ Commercial Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Wolfstone, Panchot & Bloch, P.S., Inc.
Update Your Profile
In Washington State, whether the court orders the other party to contribute to the payment of your attorney fees depends on a number of factors. An oversimplification of those factors are: (1) whether you have the economic need and (2) whether he has the economic ability to pay. Whether he filed the divorce action or "wanted" the divorce are not factors considered by the court.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
Divorce Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI at Catchick Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
Just because he wants the divorce does not necessarily mean he has to pay all the legal costs involved. If you want him to have to pay your lawyer's fees, you must prove that you cannot afford to pay your lawyer (because you are a stay-at-home mom, or something like that), and that your husband has the financial means to pay for your lawyer.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:10 PM

Report Abuse
In Arizona, by statute (A.R.S. 25-324) a judge may consider an award of attorney fees based upon the relative financial situation of the parties, or based upon the reasonableness of positions taken by either party. The fact that your husband is who wants the dissolution is not necessarily a basis for an order of fees.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2013 at 10:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters