QUESTION

Is it possible to reapply for child support when I have a 50/50 plan and neither of us is the custodial parent?

Asked on Nov 12th, 2014 on Child Custody - Washington
More details to this question:
He hasn't paid for any of my son's expenses in two years and I also have an amendment to our parenting plan that says he must pay me half of the insurance premiums monthly (he hasn't). I am a stay at home mom now and am remarried. When this plan was created, I worked full time and was in the military so the lawyers decided to forgo any support. Thank you for your help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Dispute Resolution Attorney serving Seattle, WA at Law Offices of Helene Ellenbogen P.S.
Update Your Profile
In a 50/50 plan there is rarely much of a transfer payment unless the parents earn very different amount of money. You're not excused from working. Your parenting plan can not address support issues, it has to be in the order of child support. If he is in arrears for payments under the order of child support, you can go to court on a motion for contempt.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2014 at 2:32 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters