QUESTION

Is it possible to remarry after the divorce was filed?

Asked on Jul 29th, 2017 on Divorce - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
In Florida, you are not divorced until 24 hours after the Final Judgment is signed by the Judge.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 1:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
You are still married until the final judgment of dissolution is signed by the judge and recorded in the public records.
Answered on Oct 09th, 2017 at 12:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters