QUESTION

is it possible to remove my wifes insurance benefits without divorcing her? (legal separation due to abandonment--by her)

Asked on Sep 12th, 2017 on Divorce - Michigan
More details to this question:
My wife has abandoned me and has no contact with me, but she remains married because she has been diagnosed with cancer and needs my insurance. I refuse to divorce her for biblical reasons ( I desire reconciliation) but am perplexed with the hypocracy that she will receive benefits of the very marriage covenant that she refuses to acknowledge. I am tired of being dragged through this pain and suffering of separation (3 years) I have attemted suicide, and am very sick over the whole issue. I feel the need to press the issue to get a response from her. I take my marriage vows, which where made to her and to God, very seriously, and therefore refuse to dishonor her or God with divorce. I have been told that the only way to terminate her insurance, is to divorce her, or quit my job. Niether is an option to me. is it possible to file for a legal separation on the grounds of abandonement, and get some type of an injunction (or whatever it's called) to terminate her insurance benefits
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Yes, you can. Call a good local lawyer. Good luck.
Answered on Sep 13th, 2017 at 5:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters