QUESTION

Is it possible to re-open a divorce settlement after a 26 year marriage? My ex-husband has become a millionaire after agreement was signed. My alimony is minimal compared to his income. I am 58 years old and would like to receive some alimony until my death (currently, I receive it until I am 65). I live modestly and I am not looking for revenge, just peace of mind for my old age. Thank you.

Asked on Nov 09th, 2005 on Family Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Is it possible to re-open a divorce settlement after a 26 year marriage? My ex-husband has become a millionaire after agreement was signed. My alimony is minimal compared to his income. I am 58 years old and would like to receive some alimony until my death (currently, I receive it until I am 65). I live modestly and I am not looking for revenge, just peace of mind for my old age. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
While I hate to disagree with another attorney, I think you're going to be out of luck if you have a signed agreement in PA.  Certainly you can try to have it reopened if you were not aware of his income or there was some deception, but usually whatever changes occur after the divorce is final is not considered a marital asset.  I agree, however, that it would be worth discussing with a family law attorney to go over all the details.
Answered on Jul 11th, 2012 at 1:44 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters