QUESTION

Is it possible to serve someone when you don't have a physical address nor know where they work?

Asked on Jan 09th, 2018 on Child Support - Washington
More details to this question:
My son's graduating in June. My child support plan says if I want support to continue through college years I must ask the court to amend the plan. Our parenting plan says if a parent moves they are to give the other the new address but, my son's dad only gave me a PO Box. I don't know where he works as its changed over the years and support enforcement isn't allowed to give such information. I can't serve him during visitation because he doesn't exercise his right to it. In order to ask the court to change our child support plan is it possible to still serve someone under these circumstances?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

NA smsattorney@gmail.com
You will need to serve the child father to continue child support through the years of an undergrad program. We can certainly try to help you evaluate your options. Feel free to give us a call or text for a free consultation. Thank You. Toll-Free 1-877-866-8665 Ahsan Syed, Case Manager
Answered on Feb 08th, 2018 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters