QUESTION

Is it possible to set custody on an unborn child in Iowa?

Asked on Dec 03rd, 2018 on Child Custody - Iowa
More details to this question:
Boyfriend is threatening to file for full custody of unborn baby because he doesn’t “trust” me. Is it possible to set custody on an unborn child In Iowa?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

It is not possible.  Upon the baby's birth, you have custody.  If he is on the birth certificate, he also has custody.  He has to file with the court to deprive you of custody after the birth, and there would be a hearing.     Donna Miller http://donnamiller-law.com/
Answered on Dec 04th, 2018 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters