QUESTION

Is it possible to terminate the baby's father’s parental rights and how?

Asked on May 12th, 2015 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
We had a son 2 years ago and he has been in and out of his life the whole time between ruining of and disappearing to being institutionalized to being hospitalized because of his heroin addiction that he has no concerns on fighting. He went 7 months with no contact. I was again let him ease his way back in as he was trying for recovery. It's affecting my son horribly of course he misses his dad and I can't find him or explain to a 2 year old to make him feel better. Of course if he wants contact. He can take me to court and of course has pending charges against for heroin delivery and everything you can think of. If something were to happen to me, I don’t want him to have any rights. He can’t care for a child if he can’t care for himself!
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The only to properly terminate a parent's right is through an adoption by a third party. Nothing else, other than a juvenile court termination.
Answered on May 15th, 2015 at 9:00 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters