QUESTION

Is it possible to transfer debt from a student loan in a divorce to your spouse?

Asked on Jul 11th, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
Is it possible to transfer debt from a student loan in a divorce to your spouse? If you received the loan before you were married?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Glen Edward Ashman
While the divorce can say the other party will pay it, it does not relieve you of responsibility to Sallie Mae.
Answered on Jul 20th, 2012 at 1:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters