QUESTION

Is it recommended I allow my 3 kids to go to my husband's for visitations if he has a history of alcohol and drug abuse?

Asked on Apr 01st, 2013 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
No court ordered visitation or support. He has attended drug counselling once and started to enter rehab, but bailed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Abuse and Neglect Attorney serving Columbus, GA at Poydasheff and Sowers, LLC
Update Your Profile
I would not allow visitation without a court order if you suspect he is abusing drugs or alcohol.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 2:46 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters