QUESTION

Is it required to file a motion for a final judgement once a Judge has dismissed a case?

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Family Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My wifes (respondent) ex husband filed a motion to enforce visitation. The the posession order was not violated but he filed to harass. The judge/court dissmissed the case but my wifes lawer filed a "Respondents Motion to enter final order on Motion for Enforcement of Visitation Order.The ex (petitioner) failed to respond by not signing his copy of the order. Because of this a hearing was set and the ex had to attend. He then signed that order. Why would the court need to file another motion after the case was dismissed? Why would they need the petitioner signature to finalize the case after his case was dismissed? We incurred more fees for what appears to be an unnecessary motion. Is it not offical after the judge rule. I always thought that when the Judge ruled on the case the only other option would be appeal? I dont get why they need the man's permission by signature to close a case that he lost.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
use it is necessary if the judge did not sign the original order
Answered on Jul 28th, 2013 at 3:04 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters