QUESTION

is it right for a judge to get mad at someone and tell them he cannot be biased. or a court commissioner dismiss a case with no reason

Asked on Jul 01st, 2015 on Child Custody - Wisconsin
More details to this question:
I am trying to change time and placement with my son. My ex wifes attorney refuses to give in court commissioner thru out my case without even considering my complaint. Judge abs court commissioner seem to have it in for me because a long custody battle. Since I have been trying to do this without an attorney because funds. I have had a judge tell me he could not be biased. I have had a court commissioner tell me to get a different job. Do they not have to follow some sort of ethics guidelines??
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI
Partner at Karp & Iancu S.C.
4 Awards
I'm not sure specifically what you are trying to say here other than you are apparently very upset that both the family court commissioner and judge assigned to your case both apparently ruled against you. Court commissioners and judges are to be impartial and fair in rendering their decisions; they should not be deciding cases based on being prejudiced or biased; however, judges and court commissioners are people and just like you may have your own feelings, prejudices and biases on normal day to day things, so do they. The court would not decide a case based on such prejudices or biases alone, but their own day to day opinions and feelings about life and other matters, certainly may have some input in their decision making. In order to assess what type of a case you have, you are well advised to consult with an experienced family lawyer first, prior to initiating your next motion in court to modify custody or placement; the laws are very strict on post divorce or post paternity judgment modifications as to changes in custody and placement, and what you may be feeling as to the court being biased against you, is really the court saying that legally you  do not have a case based on your evidence and they are forced to dismiss your case for lack of legal merit.
Answered on Jul 02nd, 2015 at 9:01 AM

David B. Karp Karp & Iancu, S.C. 933 North Mayfair Road #300 Milwaukee, WI 53226 414 453 0800 dbk@karplawfirm.com www.karplawfirm.com

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters