QUESTION

Is it right to pay child support directly to my ex-wife without going through the state’s child support system?

Asked on Nov 07th, 2014 on Child Custody - New York
More details to this question:
I pay her every first week of the month. She basically gets her money in advance. This is all exactly how the judge put into our divorce decree. She started complaining on the sixth that she did not get the check, which I intently to mail on November 7, the first Friday of the month like I do every month.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bruce Provda
If you do it this way and it seems to be working you can keep on doing it. However, you should keep every cancelled check or a copy of it in case a problem arises so you can prove your payment.
Answered on Nov 10th, 2014 at 4:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters