QUESTION

Is it right to relocate to avoid argument and conflict while divorce is going on? What can I do to avoid alimony?

Asked on Aug 30th, 2013 on Divorce - Maryland
More details to this question:
Can I give her the property and walk away without alimony, and share fifty, fifty custody for our child?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Alimony is based on several factors including duration of the marriage (the longer the more apt there might be -reason the marriage ended, health, need and the size of the property settlement can also be a factor.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse
Commercial Contracts Attorney serving Boise, ID at Peters Law, PLLC
Update Your Profile
If the court lets you. You need to talk with your attorney about this. If you don't have an attorney, you need to get one because all of these issues are important in a divorce case and an attorney can help you sort everything out.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2013 at 4:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters