QUESTION

Is it smart for a person to represent themselves in a custody increase/change request?

Asked on Apr 15th, 2014 on Family Law - New York
More details to this question:
I have been divorced for 6 years, I'm current with all financial obligations, we have had and followed the same court order (with visitation in it) for 6 years. We have "joint custody", children are now 8 and 1. My visitation schedule is Tues night for 3 hours, Thursday from 4 to overnight, and then every other weekend. Ex and I live 10 miles apart. I have 7 domestic incident reports on my x when she has not followed the court ordered visitation, none on me. I want to go to court and request more time, I'm open to any changes, also court order was made for when kids where very young, times are different now. Mostly the incident reports come from my ex interfering with drop off and pick up before and/or after school. We could state that I pick them up and drop them off and remove most all of our interaction and issues, also giving me more time.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Divorce Attorney serving Chappaqua, NY at Browde Law, P.C.
Update Your Profile
There's nothing to prevent you from trying to represent yourself in Family Court. Whether it's a good idea or not is another question entirely. Who's your judge? How complex are the issues? Is an attorney for the children likely to be appointed? Will you need forensics?
Answered on Apr 20th, 2014 at 11:12 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters