QUESTION

Is it to late to request spousal support now after being separated for 11 months?

Asked on May 29th, 2014 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
I was told that I didn't need an attorney for the court order hearing for Child Support. How can I receive help paying for my divorce when Legal Aide told me to wait a year?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Metairie, LA at The Civil Law Center, LLC
Update Your Profile
Hello, Unfortunately, you may have given up some money.  Generally, under article 103 divorces, Interim Spousal Support is not awarded (since nobody has filed anything) and there is no "interim" period once the divorce is finished! However...IF you have not yet filed for divorce, you may be able to file under article 102 NOW and still collect some amount of spousal support. As to attorneys fees, I dont know anyone who does 102's for free..but I can say to call The Civil Law Center, LLC at 504-342-4221 and speak with an attorney at a reduced rate.
Answered on May 29th, 2014 at 6:12 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters