QUESTION

Is it too late to claim it now if I have been divorced for 3 years?

Asked on Oct 15th, 2016 on Divorce - California
More details to this question:
I didn't ask for any of the money during the divorce. My ex-husband has a 401k plan and had it the whole marriage, which lasted 18 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Business Litigation Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Gerard A. Fierro & Associates
Update Your Profile
Whether you can claim an asset depends on whether it was disclosed in the financial declarations and mentioned in the Judgment. If you voluntarily gave the 401K plan to your former spouse, it may be difficult to make a claim now. If there is significant value, you should have your documents reviewed by a divorce attorney.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2016 at 7:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters