QUESTION

is it true that father''s don''t usually get the custody of their child here in Minnesota? if its not true i would need a good attorney for dads.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2012 on Child Custody - Minnesota
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William/J Joanis
This is going to be a very broad brush answer.  As far as custody goes, legal custody is usually shared. Physical custody can be shared or solely in one parent.  If the parents don't get along and can't communicate well, it is difficult to have shared physical custody.  If there is a history of physical abuse things get really complicated.  More important than custody, is the amount of parenting time.The best interest of the child determines the parenting time.  The age of the child often comes into play.  Younger children (under 3) are generally left with the mother.  If there is an attempt by one parent to alienate the child against the other, the court will want to increase the time with the parent that the child is being turned against.  If the child has not spent much time with one parent, that parent is usually gradually reintroduced by progressive increases in parenting time. 
Answered on Jun 20th, 2012 at 1:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters