QUESTION

Is it true that he can request a change of parent at that age?

Asked on Dec 23rd, 2016 on Child Custody - Illinois
More details to this question:
My oldest is going be 12 in June 2017.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

No, it is not true that a child can pick where her or she wants to live when they become 12. There is no law or case that says that. It is an urban legend. As they get older they may have more input, but there is no magic age where what a child wants means that the child will get it. Even 17 year old sometimes can not call the shot. IT depends on their maturity among other factors.
Answered on Feb 20th, 2017 at 7:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters