QUESTION

Is it true that her attorney needs my SSN and how long does it take for divorce?

Asked on Feb 17th, 2016 on Divorce - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
She said that I can stay in the house until I find an apartment. Is it a verbal stand up in court? She said she’d pay my deposit and find someone to move me since I’m disabled and can’t afford or do it.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Your soon to be ex is not your advocate. Neither is the attorney for the soon to be ex. You need your own attorney to protect your interests.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2016 at 6:47 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters