QUESTION

Is it true that I am not allowed to get inheritance after separation of marriage?

Asked on Jan 14th, 2013 on Divorce - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My husband received two inheritances from brothers over the last 4 years. We have been married 12 1/2 yrs. and I understand that in PA, I am not allowed to receive any of the inheritance is this true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
I was always of the understanding that a spouse has no marital interest in funds or property the other spouse receives through inheritance. There may be an interest in any increase in value of the inheritance until the date of separation.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2013 at 9:48 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters