QUESTION

Is it true that I am not entitled to the pension fund?

Asked on Apr 06th, 2015 on Divorce - Louisiana
More details to this question:
My soon to be ex has a 401 annuity fund and he said he has a separate pension fund. We were married 24 years.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Marksville, LA at The Bryan Law Firm L.L.C.
Update Your Profile
Under Louisiana law, assuming you and he didn't have a prenuptual agreement (a "pre-nup"), then you would be entitled to 1/2 of whatever portion of the 401k that was aquired during the course of the marriage.
Answered on Apr 07th, 2015 at 11:15 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters