QUESTION

Is it true that I can't file them unless both parties are in front of the notary?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2012 on Child Custody - Georgia
More details to this question:
I am filing for divorce and we have already agreed to all the assets.The problem is that he always makes excuses not to sign the papers or file them.If he is served papers what happens next? I have been told I can not file them until they are signed by both parties in front of a notary.Is that true?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I am assuming that neither of you is represented by counsel. You need to employ a competent and experienced attorney and take the document that you have to him. He can review it, file the complaint for divorce, and seek the appropriate relief.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2012 at 3:04 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters