QUESTION

Is it true that I don't have the legal right to drive a car if it is in my husband's name in Tennessee?

Asked on Nov 18th, 2019 on Family Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
My husband and I are in dispute over our cars. He feels that since the titles are in his name that I don't have the legal right to drive them. He told me if I take one of our cars to go to work, he will call the police and have me arrested for theft. We are legally married. He is trying to make me lose my job as a form of control.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving Nashville, TN at WalshLaw
Update Your Profile
Property acquired during a marriage is marital property. Title does not matter. Those cars are joint legal property. The police won't arrest you, and if they do, your lawsuit against them will be a good one. Take whatever car you need to work, or wherever else. The same goes for any other property, money, etc.   If he threatens you with police, tell him to ask the officer/deputy to call you. Explain you are married, and the car was purchased during the marraige, and that's about the end of it. 
Answered on Nov 18th, 2019 at 11:31 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters