QUESTION

Is it true that I have to hire a lawyer to get visitation in writing that they will not do it without one?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2012 on Child Custody - Ohio
More details to this question:
My wife and I separated some time ago. She has a boyfriend living with her and my children and she has a baby by him since we separated. Is she able to keep my 2 daughters from me even though I pay my child support. She threatens me with "you won’t see your daughters" or "I don’t think you need to see them" whenever she gets upset that I will not give her any "gift" money on the side. We have no visitation set up by court and Lorain County Ohio told me that I have to hire a lawyer to get visitation in writing that they will not do it without one. Can this be true? I just want to see my daughters...can anyone help me?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Cohabitation Agreements Attorney serving Cincinnati, OH at Cathy R. Cook, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
You should be able to file your own motion to obtain parenting time, but I would consult a local lawyer to understand how to do that.
Answered on Jan 09th, 2013 at 8:21 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters