QUESTION

IS IT TRUE THAT IF YOU HAVE BEEN PAYING ARREARS FOR CHILD SUPPORT OVER 10-15 YEARS FOR CHILDREN WHO ARE NOW OVER 18 YEARS OF AGE THAT YOUR AMOUNT OWED

Asked on Sep 19th, 2012 on Child Support - California
More details to this question:
TO THE GOVERNMENT CAN BE DISMISSED?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Family Law Attorney serving San Rafael, CA at Richard Helzberg
Update Your Profile
Like taxes, child support is owed until paid, regardless whether the child has reached majority.
Answered on Sep 23rd, 2012 at 1:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters