QUESTION

Is it true that my spouse seems to think it’s OK to change locks even if we are not legally divorced but have moved out?

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2013 on Divorce - Arizona
More details to this question:
My name is on the deed and mortgage.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You still have legal rights to enter the house unless there is a Court Order that prohibits you from entering the house.
Answered on Jun 24th, 2013 at 2:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters