QUESTION

Is it true that the father of my kid can get the child support case denied?

Asked on Dec 07th, 2013 on Child Custody - Nevada
More details to this question:
My kids’ father told me that if I pursue child support, he was going to get it denied because after an incident that resulted in him being physically abusive towards me I called his job and reported his theft and he got terminated. And because of this a judge will deny my right to support and look at it as if I didn't want or need the money. We live in NV.
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Personal Injury Attorney serving Reno, NV at Law Offices of Jill K. Whitbeck
Update Your Profile
Absolutely not true whatsoever. Child support has nothing to do with you. It is money owed to the CHILD to provide for the child's needs. Get your case opened through the DA's office and get child support established. Every month that goes by is money lost (as the DA will not go after arrears, they will only start the case in the month you apply).
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse
Family Law Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Willick Law Group
Update Your Profile
While anything in family law is possible, I suppose, it is extraordinarily unlikely that reporting a thief for theft can result in a loss of child support - certainly nothing in the statutes or in any case published to date permits such a result. It's a bluff. Ignore the threat.
Answered on Dec 11th, 2013 at 4:05 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters