QUESTION

Is it true that we both have to agree to allow anyone other than family to allow be an emergency contact/access records?

Asked on Jul 13th, 2016 on Child Custody - Indiana
More details to this question:
I am a divorced father with a 5 year old. I have 50/50 joint custody of my daughter. I live with my significant other who I plan to marry when the time is right. I took my daughter to the doctor and signed to allow my significant other to access records/bring her/etc. She's refusing to allow my girlfriend into the doctor’s office etc. My girlfriend has been a part of my daughter’s life for a while now and is more of a mother than her biological mother is.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
The two of you as joint custodians are to decide together if a third person should have access to records and authority to deliver for medical treatment. Perhaps when your GF becomes your wife, signaling a permanent commitment, she might change her mind.
Answered on Aug 15th, 2016 at 6:34 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters