QUESTION

Is it true that when I moved to a new county, I needed to have an attorney in the county put in a new order to transfer everything?

Asked on Oct 30th, 2014 on Divorce - Illinois
More details to this question:
My legal separation was signed in 2003 in a different county from where I live now. The judge ordered permanent maintenance as I was and am disabled since 1998. The only maintenance I received was 9 months through SDU. My monthly income is $1,390. Since I stopped receiving a money order, I had to move into a HUD apartment. The maintenance is in arrears 11 years now. I can' find a lawyer who I can afford. I'm desperate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

You need to know where the person responsible for the payment of the support is living. Where you live is not that important. The order can be enforced where it was entered. If both of you no longer live in that county, the judgment can be registered in the county where the payor lives. The State may provide you with a lawyer for free. Or call the local bar association. You may be able to find a lawyer who will work on a contingency, taking a percentage of what they collect on your behalf.
Answered on Oct 30th, 2014 at 8:10 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters