QUESTION

Is it true that whoever files for divorce first, gets custody of the kids?

Asked on May 16th, 2012 on Child Custody - Missouri
More details to this question:
My husband cheated on me and is doing meth, he doesnt know how to take care of the babies, he doesnt change the diapers he had to watch our daughter once while i went to work and he wouldnt get up, she was screaming and getting into everything. When i got home everything was a mess, also he is abusive towards me, and i dont feel safe with him being alone without supervision with our kids. How can i be sure my kids are safe, and get full custody and only allow him supervised visitation?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Child Custody Attorney serving Kansas City, MO at Kiske Law Office, LLC
Update Your Profile
You need to immediately contact an attorney in your area who handles a lot of family law cases. You have what will likely be a contested custody case that will require the appointment of a guardian ad litem (an attorney who will represent your children's best interest). I also suggest that you remove yourself and the children immediately from the abusive and dangerous situation - if you have no where to go, please look into women's shelters in your area. Many of them will permit you to bring the children with you.
Answered on May 21st, 2012 at 12:26 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Columbia, MO
2 Awards
No. That's an oversimplification. You need to hire a good custody lawyer ASAP.
Answered on May 18th, 2012 at 5:46 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters